Skip to content
Telford and Wrekin Counts — Telford and Wrekin, in numbers.Local help →

Telford and Wrekin, in numbers

Crime and safety

Telford and Wrekin council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Telford and Wrekin · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

14,301

Offences per 1,000 residents

73

Population used for the rate

About 196,000

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2614,301About 196,000 (2024)73

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Telford and Wrekin council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

14,959 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 15,425 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Telford and Wrekin council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,264 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,390 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Telford and Wrekin
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,264198
October 20241,205220
November 20241,205179
December 20241,217165
January 20251,195177
February 20251,162205
March 20251,283248
April 20251,339265
May 20251,390271
June 20251,329310
July 20251,534309
August 20251,302279
September 20251,152250
October 20251,303269
November 20251,254205
December 20251,188212
January 20261,167239
February 20261,020182
March 20261,232211
April 20261,1980
May 20261,2930
June 20261,312294
July 20261,450317
August 20261,390273
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Telford and Wrekin
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime7,580
shoplifting1,640
criminal damage arson1,247
public order1,057
other theft981
burglary550
drugs510
vehicle crime415
other crime414
possession of weapons229
robbery196
bicycle theft79
theft from the person61
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →