Skip to content
Telford and Wrekin Counts — Telford and Wrekin, in numbers.Local help →

Telford and Wrekin, in numbers

Average home prices reached £227,000 in Telford and Wrekin.

Telford and Wrekin council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Telford and Wrekin includes the new town, historic centres such as Wellington and Oakengates, and rural communities. Completed education and community facilities sit alongside shop renewal and the more complex replacement of the theatre.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Telford and Wrekin council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £44,166 in August 1996; £226,893 in July 2026. 413.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £41,000 to £227,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (3.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Telford and Wrekin council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199540,891
February 199541,657
March 199541,456
April 199541,871
May 199541,966
June 199542,844
July 199543,061
August 199542,703
September 199541,668
October 199541,226
November 199541,699
December 199542,349
January 199642,983
February 199642,318
March 199642,340
April 199643,081
May 199643,478
June 199643,687
July 199643,447
August 199644,166
September 199644,700
October 199644,250
November 199643,774
December 199643,415
January 199743,964
February 199744,269
March 199744,207
April 199743,522
May 199744,113
June 199744,600
July 199745,390
August 199745,861
September 199746,133
October 199746,521
November 199746,231
December 199746,296
January 199845,677
February 199845,989
March 199846,120
April 199846,796
May 199846,850
June 199847,081
July 199847,582
August 199848,262
September 199848,114
October 199848,050
November 199847,126
December 199847,542
January 199947,141
February 199947,689
March 199947,932
April 199949,101
May 199949,754
June 199950,337
July 199950,341
August 199950,940
September 199951,076
October 199951,342
November 199951,096
December 199951,669
January 200051,019
February 200051,498
March 200052,513
April 200054,226
May 200054,818
June 200054,771
July 200054,942
August 200055,364
September 200054,641
October 200055,153
November 200055,799
December 200057,182
January 200158,246
February 200158,752
March 200159,519
April 200159,618
May 200160,690
June 200161,213
July 200162,672
August 200163,424
September 200164,390
October 200164,670
November 200165,495
December 200166,732
January 200267,410
February 200267,417
March 200268,419
April 200270,601
May 200273,280
June 200275,702
July 200277,337
August 200280,263
September 200282,681
October 200285,391
November 200286,371
December 200287,465
January 200389,215
February 200389,738
March 200391,428
April 200393,108
May 200396,668
June 200398,521
July 200398,934
August 2003100,212
September 2003101,046
October 2003102,457
November 2003102,674
December 2003103,131
January 2004104,586
February 2004106,714
March 2004108,813
April 2004110,208
May 2004111,354
June 2004115,216
July 2004118,384
August 2004122,111
September 2004123,372
October 2004124,598
November 2004124,832
December 2004125,297
January 2005124,916
February 2005124,391
March 2005122,333
April 2005122,539
May 2005123,838
June 2005125,703
July 2005127,071
August 2005128,197
September 2005127,947
October 2005127,912
November 2005127,008
December 2005128,906
January 2006129,000
February 2006130,902
March 2006130,930
April 2006131,788
May 2006132,170
June 2006132,968
July 2006134,008
August 2006134,872
September 2006136,469
October 2006138,744
November 2006139,293
December 2006139,932
January 2007138,943
February 2007139,086
March 2007140,296
April 2007142,662
May 2007144,558
June 2007143,826
July 2007144,716
August 2007145,773
September 2007148,510
October 2007147,970
November 2007146,795
December 2007147,034
January 2008148,162
February 2008147,186
March 2008145,487
April 2008147,222
May 2008148,749
June 2008148,790
July 2008144,820
August 2008139,661
September 2008137,119
October 2008135,333
November 2008135,603
December 2008133,211
January 2009131,769
February 2009132,312
March 2009129,781
April 2009127,293
May 2009124,167
June 2009126,508
July 2009127,957
August 2009130,232
September 2009128,991
October 2009127,669
November 2009128,461
December 2009131,375
January 2010135,022
February 2010135,496
March 2010133,465
April 2010132,799
May 2010131,160
June 2010131,302
July 2010131,549
August 2010133,240
September 2010134,877
October 2010134,551
November 2010135,408
December 2010133,019
January 2011130,966
February 2011129,367
March 2011130,428
April 2011131,402
May 2011128,993
June 2011129,004
July 2011127,467
August 2011127,518
September 2011128,623
October 2011129,245
November 2011128,883
December 2011126,516
January 2012125,486
February 2012125,517
March 2012126,503
April 2012125,801
May 2012126,202
June 2012125,979
July 2012128,210
August 2012128,707
September 2012129,446
October 2012127,800
November 2012127,757
December 2012127,228
January 2013127,290
February 2013126,036
March 2013123,357
April 2013124,390
May 2013125,428
June 2013129,351
July 2013131,026
August 2013133,177
September 2013131,366
October 2013130,469
November 2013129,786
December 2013130,166
January 2014129,041
February 2014127,933
March 2014129,582
April 2014131,859
May 2014133,245
June 2014133,512
July 2014133,807
August 2014134,864
September 2014135,850
October 2014136,246
November 2014138,584
December 2014138,797
January 2015136,526
February 2015133,206
March 2015132,989
April 2015134,677
May 2015136,694
June 2015138,516
July 2015140,673
August 2015140,466
September 2015138,504
October 2015137,362
November 2015138,207
December 2015140,697
January 2016140,487
February 2016141,789
March 2016140,612
April 2016142,761
May 2016142,787
June 2016144,199
July 2016143,950
August 2016144,813
September 2016145,372
October 2016146,249
November 2016146,235
December 2016147,907
January 2017147,924
February 2017150,372
March 2017149,700
April 2017149,894
May 2017147,770
June 2017146,999
July 2017148,635
August 2017151,290
September 2017153,155
October 2017154,191
November 2017152,578
December 2017153,409
January 2018150,329
February 2018150,877
March 2018149,885
April 2018153,026
May 2018152,739
June 2018153,690
July 2018155,363
August 2018159,363
September 2018161,316
October 2018159,897
November 2018158,729
December 2018158,063
January 2019158,821
February 2019158,789
March 2019160,439
April 2019160,739
May 2019159,627
June 2019157,082
July 2019155,681
August 2019158,810
September 2019159,693
October 2019163,625
November 2019163,362
December 2019165,491
January 2020165,050
February 2020163,984
March 2020166,655
April 2020164,682
May 2020163,043
June 2020159,303
July 2020161,639
August 2020165,241
September 2020169,740
October 2020171,376
November 2020174,014
December 2020173,280
January 2021176,088
February 2021177,324
March 2021179,604
April 2021181,866
May 2021184,062
June 2021187,756
July 2021186,277
August 2021186,890
September 2021188,672
October 2021190,467
November 2021193,321
December 2021194,100
January 2022198,334
February 2022198,561
March 2022198,397
April 2022198,677
May 2022201,225
June 2022203,993
July 2022207,305
August 2022210,056
September 2022212,428
October 2022217,121
November 2022216,419
December 2022216,830
January 2023214,910
February 2023217,846
March 2023216,486
April 2023213,661
May 2023214,298
June 2023215,640
July 2023216,268
August 2023213,265
September 2023213,188
October 2023213,107
November 2023213,066
December 2023210,778
January 2024212,032
February 2024209,486
March 2024209,008
April 2024210,691
May 2024213,434
June 2024217,284
July 2024217,044
August 2024219,572
September 2024221,139
October 2024219,401
November 2024219,561
December 2024217,687
January 2025218,382
February 2025215,925
March 2025215,959
April 2025215,488
May 2025217,370
June 2025217,665
July 2025219,754
August 2025219,132
September 2025221,011
October 2025220,360
November 2025219,215
December 2025217,716
January 2026220,808
February 2026226,247
March 2026226,961
April 2026220,672
May 2026218,396
June 2026220,274
July 2026226,893
Source →

People living in the area

199,378

Mid-2025 · Telford and Wrekin council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£227,000

July 2026 · Telford and Wrekin council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £226,893.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£861

August 2026 · Telford and Wrekin council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

11.2% to 43%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11.2% in Horsehay & Lightmoor to 43% in Brookside — a gap of 31.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Horsehay & Lightmoor11.2%2802,503
Ercall11.2%1631,449
Apley Castle11.3%1431,267
Priorslee11.6%2502,148
Admaston & Bratton12.5%1611,288
Edgmond13%1571,211
Church Aston & Lilleshall13.4%1851,378
Ercall Magna13.8%1791,301
Ironbridge Gorge14.6%1961,340
Lawley14.7%4352,963
Muxton15.1%3552,354
Newport North15.9%2241,408
Shawbirch & Dothill15.9%3782,375
Ketley18.1%2861,580
Newport East18.1%2501,379
Wrockwardine18.8%2181,157
St Georges19.4%6293,240
Newport South19.8%2171,097
Oakengates & Ketley Bank20%8954,486
Wrockwardine Wood & Trench20.3%5482,695
Malinslee & Dawley Bank22.7%7693,384
Hadley & Leegomery22.8%9834,316
Haygate & Park22.8%7193,149
Overdale & The Rock23.2%3061,317
Donnington23.9%8103,388
Dawley & Aqueduct23.9%8363,493
Madeley & Sutton Hill25.6%1,2124,742
The Nedge26.5%1,2494,709
Arleston & College27.4%7862,866
Newport West28.4%4861,711
Woodside37.8%1,1322,998
Brookside43%7731,798
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 8.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Priorslee to 8.5% in Malinslee & Dawley Bank — a gap of 5.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Priorslee2.7%1585,790
Lawley2.9%2287,994
Admaston & Bratton4%1303,247
Church Aston & Lilleshall4.2%1373,300
Edgmond4.2%1523,611
Muxton4.4%2645,984
Newport East4.5%1493,325
Apley Castle4.6%1413,090
Ironbridge Gorge4.6%1312,851
Newport West4.9%1893,858
Wrockwardine5.1%1402,742
Shawbirch & Dothill5.3%2865,440
Ercall5.4%1713,193
Newport North5.6%1863,311
Ercall Magna5.8%1793,100
Overdale & The Rock5.8%1953,349
Horsehay & Lightmoor6%3626,031
The Nedge6.1%71511,744
Newport South6.3%1522,425
Oakengates & Ketley Bank6.3%65810,372
Arleston & College6.5%4757,323
Ketley6.6%2453,697
Wrockwardine Wood & Trench6.7%4256,349
Hadley & Leegomery6.9%76811,163
St Georges6.9%5037,287
Haygate & Park7%4866,931
Woodside7.1%5838,180
Dawley & Aqueduct7.2%5367,488
Donnington7.6%6478,495
Brookside7.9%3824,827
Madeley & Sutton Hill8.1%85910,660
Malinslee & Dawley Bank8.5%7108,332
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.3% to 30.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.3% in Lawley to 30.4% in Wrockwardine — a gap of 25.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lawley5.3%4247,977
Brookside9.7%4704,837
Overdale & The Rock11.5%3863,351
Woodside12%9798,189
Hadley & Leegomery13.5%1,50411,167
Malinslee & Dawley Bank13.6%1,1318,322
Horsehay & Lightmoor14.6%8826,033
Donnington14.8%1,2518,474
Arleston & College15.4%1,1247,312
Priorslee15.6%9075,808
Oakengates & Ketley Bank15.8%1,63210,361
Muxton16.8%1,0035,983
Ketley17.5%6493,705
The Nedge17.5%2,05811,728
Dawley & Aqueduct18.3%1,3737,503
Admaston & Bratton19%6173,253
St Georges19.4%1,4167,285
Newport West20.1%7793,875
Haygate & Park20.2%1,4076,957
Shawbirch & Dothill20.7%1,1335,462
Apley Castle21.8%6753,096
Ironbridge Gorge21.8%6222,852
Madeley & Sutton Hill21.9%2,33610,681
Wrockwardine Wood & Trench21.9%1,3906,348
Newport East22.5%7513,343
Edgmond22.9%8273,616
Newport North24.5%8113,309
Newport South26.7%6482,428
Church Aston & Lilleshall27.8%9233,316
Ercall28.3%9033,187
Ercall Magna28.6%8883,109
Wrockwardine30.4%8332,743
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 32 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the new sixth form’s central location

Telford 6th has opened beside the existing education and enterprise hub.

Good facilities should make routes into further study easier.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep cultural access during the theatre rebuild

The original theatre needed replacement because of structural defects.

Residents and businesses face a gap while work continues.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Connect renewal to each town’s existing strengths

Wellington Orbit has new spaces and Oakengates has refurbished shops.

Different centres need useful everyday services as well as visitors.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Station Quarter, Telford

Telford 6th

Former council offices now provide the college’s town-centre sixth form.

Officially opened September 2026 · evidence dated 2026-09-16

Responsible body: Council and Telford College

What the source says: Opening is confirmed separately from the earlier building handover.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Telford 6th official opening →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the new sixth form’s central location →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

1 Station Road, Wellington

Wellington Orbit expansion

The first floor has been brought into use for dance and other community activities.

Phase-two spaces completed June 2026 · evidence dated 2026-06-08

Responsible body: Wellington Orbit and council

What the source says: The council reports completed work and active use of the former unused floor.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Wellington Orbit community spaces →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect renewal to each town’s existing strengths →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Oakengates

Telford Theatre replacement

An ageing theatre is being replaced after structural problems.

Demolition undertaken; next construction phase being arranged in June 2026 · evidence dated 2026-06-11

Responsible body: Telford & Wrekin Council

What the source says: Predicted visitors and jobs are future expectations, not delivered outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Telford Theatre next phase →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep cultural access during the theatre rebuild →

Keep the theatre’s programme and forecasts realistic →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.