Skip to content
Telford and Wrekin Counts — Telford and Wrekin, in numbers.Local help →

Telford and Wrekin, in numbers

Your area

Telford and Wrekin council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

11.2% to 43%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11.2% in Horsehay & Lightmoor to 43% in Brookside — a gap of 31.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Horsehay & Lightmoor11.2%2802,503
Ercall11.2%1631,449
Apley Castle11.3%1431,267
Priorslee11.6%2502,148
Admaston & Bratton12.5%1611,288
Edgmond13%1571,211
Church Aston & Lilleshall13.4%1851,378
Ercall Magna13.8%1791,301
Ironbridge Gorge14.6%1961,340
Lawley14.7%4352,963
Muxton15.1%3552,354
Newport North15.9%2241,408
Shawbirch & Dothill15.9%3782,375
Ketley18.1%2861,580
Newport East18.1%2501,379
Wrockwardine18.8%2181,157
St Georges19.4%6293,240
Newport South19.8%2171,097
Oakengates & Ketley Bank20%8954,486
Wrockwardine Wood & Trench20.3%5482,695
Malinslee & Dawley Bank22.7%7693,384
Hadley & Leegomery22.8%9834,316
Haygate & Park22.8%7193,149
Overdale & The Rock23.2%3061,317
Donnington23.9%8103,388
Dawley & Aqueduct23.9%8363,493
Madeley & Sutton Hill25.6%1,2124,742
The Nedge26.5%1,2494,709
Arleston & College27.4%7862,866
Newport West28.4%4861,711
Woodside37.8%1,1322,998
Brookside43%7731,798
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 8.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Priorslee to 8.5% in Malinslee & Dawley Bank — a gap of 5.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Priorslee2.7%1585,790
Lawley2.9%2287,994
Admaston & Bratton4%1303,247
Church Aston & Lilleshall4.2%1373,300
Edgmond4.2%1523,611
Muxton4.4%2645,984
Newport East4.5%1493,325
Apley Castle4.6%1413,090
Ironbridge Gorge4.6%1312,851
Newport West4.9%1893,858
Wrockwardine5.1%1402,742
Shawbirch & Dothill5.3%2865,440
Ercall5.4%1713,193
Newport North5.6%1863,311
Ercall Magna5.8%1793,100
Overdale & The Rock5.8%1953,349
Horsehay & Lightmoor6%3626,031
The Nedge6.1%71511,744
Newport South6.3%1522,425
Oakengates & Ketley Bank6.3%65810,372
Arleston & College6.5%4757,323
Ketley6.6%2453,697
Wrockwardine Wood & Trench6.7%4256,349
Hadley & Leegomery6.9%76811,163
St Georges6.9%5037,287
Haygate & Park7%4866,931
Woodside7.1%5838,180
Dawley & Aqueduct7.2%5367,488
Donnington7.6%6478,495
Brookside7.9%3824,827
Madeley & Sutton Hill8.1%85910,660
Malinslee & Dawley Bank8.5%7108,332
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.3% to 30.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.3% in Lawley to 30.4% in Wrockwardine — a gap of 25.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lawley5.3%4247,977
Brookside9.7%4704,837
Overdale & The Rock11.5%3863,351
Woodside12%9798,189
Hadley & Leegomery13.5%1,50411,167
Malinslee & Dawley Bank13.6%1,1318,322
Horsehay & Lightmoor14.6%8826,033
Donnington14.8%1,2518,474
Arleston & College15.4%1,1247,312
Priorslee15.6%9075,808
Oakengates & Ketley Bank15.8%1,63210,361
Muxton16.8%1,0035,983
Ketley17.5%6493,705
The Nedge17.5%2,05811,728
Dawley & Aqueduct18.3%1,3737,503
Admaston & Bratton19%6173,253
St Georges19.4%1,4167,285
Newport West20.1%7793,875
Haygate & Park20.2%1,4076,957
Shawbirch & Dothill20.7%1,1335,462
Apley Castle21.8%6753,096
Ironbridge Gorge21.8%6222,852
Madeley & Sutton Hill21.9%2,33610,681
Wrockwardine Wood & Trench21.9%1,3906,348
Newport East22.5%7513,343
Edgmond22.9%8273,616
Newport North24.5%8113,309
Newport South26.7%6482,428
Church Aston & Lilleshall27.8%9233,316
Ercall28.3%9033,187
Ercall Magna28.6%8883,109
Wrockwardine30.4%8332,743
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.3% to 27.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.3% in Lawley to 27.5% in Woodside — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lawley9.3%5405,837
Priorslee10.1%4674,602
Admaston & Bratton11.4%3082,691
Edgmond11.6%3633,135
Apley Castle13%3392,617
Shawbirch & Dothill14.2%6434,528
Ironbridge Gorge14.5%3612,490
Newport East14.6%4052,780
Muxton15.4%7464,848
Newport West15.5%4873,146
Newport North15.5%4272,746
Church Aston & Lilleshall15.9%4462,798
Horsehay & Lightmoor16.5%7794,733
Ercall17.2%4662,706
Ercall Magna18%4892,713
Wrockwardine18.5%4452,406
Newport South18.8%3792,017
Overdale & The Rock19%5042,646
Haygate & Park19.6%1,1185,707
St Georges20%1,2016,013
Oakengates & Ketley Bank20.8%1,6988,176
Ketley22.1%6723,035
The Nedge22.4%2,1089,408
Hadley & Leegomery23.2%2,0188,702
Dawley & Aqueduct23.3%1,4406,184
Arleston & College23.6%1,3605,766
Malinslee & Dawley Bank25%1,6006,392
Wrockwardine Wood & Trench25.4%1,3295,237
Madeley & Sutton Hill26.1%2,2578,650
Donnington26.3%1,7286,570
Brookside26.5%9153,457
Woodside27.5%1,6355,935
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.2% to 41.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 15.2% in Brookside to 41.7% in Ironbridge Gorge — a gap of 26.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brookside15.2%5243,457
Woodside16.6%9875,935
Donnington17.8%1,1686,570
Malinslee & Dawley Bank18.4%1,1746,392
Wrockwardine Wood & Trench18.7%9775,237
Madeley & Sutton Hill20.3%1,7538,650
Dawley & Aqueduct20.5%1,2656,184
Hadley & Leegomery22.2%1,9358,702
Ketley22.5%6823,035
The Nedge22.8%2,1499,408
St Georges23.8%1,4296,013
Oakengates & Ketley Bank23.8%1,9468,176
Overdale & The Rock24.9%6592,646
Arleston & College24.9%1,4385,766
Haygate & Park25.4%1,4515,707
Newport South27.8%5612,017
Horsehay & Lightmoor28.7%1,3574,733
Shawbirch & Dothill29%1,3124,528
Newport West30.5%9603,146
Muxton31.1%1,5064,848
Ercall Magna31.3%8502,713
Newport East31.8%8852,780
Wrockwardine33.1%7962,406
Edgmond34.9%1,0953,135
Newport North35.3%9682,746
Ercall35.3%9562,706
Admaston & Bratton35.7%9602,691
Apley Castle36.7%9612,617
Church Aston & Lilleshall37.3%1,0452,798
Lawley37.4%2,1855,837
Priorslee39.9%1,8344,602
Ironbridge Gorge41.7%1,0392,490
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.4% to 34.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.4% in Priorslee to 34.4% in Brookside — a gap of 26.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Priorslee8.4%1802,149
Lawley8.7%2572,965
Apley Castle10.1%1281,264
Admaston & Bratton10.6%1361,283
Ironbridge Gorge11.7%1561,338
Church Aston & Lilleshall11.8%1621,375
Wrockwardine11.9%1381,158
Muxton12.9%3032,350
Edgmond13%1581,217
Newport North13.7%1941,418
Ercall Magna14.3%1871,311
Newport East14.3%1981,386
Newport South15%1641,090
Shawbirch & Dothill16.1%3822,374
Ercall16.6%2401,450
Newport West17.5%2971,700
Horsehay & Lightmoor17.8%4452,500
Overdale & The Rock19.9%2621,318
Ketley20.2%3181,577
Haygate & Park20.4%6433,154
St Georges20.8%6763,249
Oakengates & Ketley Bank21.5%9664,485
The Nedge21.6%1,0174,714
Wrockwardine Wood & Trench22.5%6062,699
Dawley & Aqueduct24.1%8403,492
Hadley & Leegomery24.1%1,0464,333
Arleston & College24.5%7032,864
Donnington25.4%8603,384
Madeley & Sutton Hill26.8%1,2674,726
Malinslee & Dawley Bank27.9%9433,385
Woodside30.8%9283,011
Brookside34.4%6191,798
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.9% to 36.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.9% in Admaston & Bratton to 36.1% in Malinslee & Dawley Bank — a gap of 34.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Admaston & Bratton1.9%251,288
Wrockwardine4.7%541,157
Apley Castle4.7%601,267
Church Aston & Lilleshall7%971,378
Edgmond7.8%951,211
Muxton7.9%1852,354
Priorslee8.1%1752,148
Ironbridge Gorge8.3%1111,340
Lawley8.8%2612,963
Ercall Magna10.8%1411,301
Newport East11.7%1611,379
Newport West12.2%2081,711
Overdale & The Rock12.4%1631,317
Newport South12.7%1391,097
Shawbirch & Dothill13.4%3192,375
Ercall13.7%1981,449
Wrockwardine Wood & Trench14.5%3912,695
Newport North14.6%2051,408
The Nedge16.1%7584,709
Ketley18.1%2861,580
Dawley & Aqueduct19.7%6873,493
St Georges20.4%6603,240
Arleston & College21%6012,866
Haygate & Park22.4%7053,149
Brookside22.5%4051,798
Oakengates & Ketley Bank22.5%1,0114,486
Madeley & Sutton Hill22.9%1,0844,742
Hadley & Leegomery23.5%1,0134,316
Horsehay & Lightmoor23.7%5922,503
Woodside25.4%7622,998
Donnington29.5%1,0003,388
Malinslee & Dawley Bank36.1%1,2213,384
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Admaston & BrattonApley CastleArleston & CollegeBrooksideChurch Aston & LilleshallDawley & AqueductDonningtonEdgmondErcallErcall MagnaHadley & LeegomeryHaygate & ParkHorsehay & LightmoorIronbridge GorgeKetleyLawleyMadeley & Sutton HillMalinslee & Dawley BankMuxtonNewport EastNewport NorthNewport SouthNewport WestOakengates & Ketley BankOverdale & The RockPriorsleeShawbirch & DothillSt GeorgesThe NedgeWoodsideWrockwardineWrockwardine Wood & Trench
32 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Admaston & Bratton →3,245 people · census date in profileApley Castle →3,091 people · census date in profileArleston & College →7,319 people · census date in profileBrookside →4,833 people · census date in profileChurch Aston & Lilleshall →3,304 people · census date in profileDawley & Aqueduct →7,491 people · census date in profileDonnington →8,488 people · census date in profileEdgmond →3,611 people · census date in profileErcall →3,193 people · census date in profileErcall Magna →3,105 people · census date in profileHadley & Leegomery →11,163 people · census date in profileHaygate & Park →6,939 people · census date in profileHorsehay & Lightmoor →6,028 people · census date in profileIronbridge Gorge →2,848 people · census date in profileKetley →3,702 people · census date in profileLawley →7,993 people · census date in profileMadeley & Sutton Hill →10,675 people · census date in profileMalinslee & Dawley Bank →8,329 people · census date in profileMuxton →5,987 people · census date in profileNewport East →3,332 people · census date in profileNewport North →3,313 people · census date in profileNewport South →2,426 people · census date in profileNewport West →3,861 people · census date in profileOakengates & Ketley Bank →10,375 people · census date in profileOverdale & The Rock →3,346 people · census date in profilePriorslee →5,794 people · census date in profileShawbirch & Dothill →5,440 people · census date in profileSt Georges →7,287 people · census date in profileThe Nedge →11,740 people · census date in profileWoodside →8,183 people · census date in profileWrockwardine →2,740 people · census date in profileWrockwardine Wood & Trench →6,342 people · census date in profile