Skip to content
Telford and Wrekin Counts — Telford and Wrekin, in numbers.Local help →
Telford and Wrekin Counts / Arleston & College

Arleston & College · Telford and Wrekin

Arleston & College: your neighbourhood

Arleston & College electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 21% across Telford and Wrekin (6.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.5% here, compared with 20.1% across Telford and Wrekin (4.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.6% here, compared with 20% across Telford and Wrekin (3.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Arleston & College

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,124 out of 7,312.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Arleston & College

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

475 out of 7,323.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,319

21 March 2021 · Arleston & College

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,319 out of 7,319.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Arleston & College

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,438 out of 5,766.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Arleston & College

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,731 out of 2,864.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Arleston & College

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

703 out of 2,864.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Arleston & College

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,484 out of 5,762.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Arleston & College

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,049 out of 5,762.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Arleston & College

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

370 out of 5,762.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Arleston & College

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,360 out of 5,766.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Arleston & College

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

786 out of 2,866.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Arleston & College

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,067 out of 5,762.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Arleston & College

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

601 out of 2,866.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Arleston & College

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

229 out of 5,762.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Arleston & College ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

927 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 909 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Arleston & College ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 72 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Arleston & College
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246211
October 2024709
November 20246315
December 2024736
January 2025739
February 2025919
March 20258212
April 20257813
May 20256111
June 20256414
July 20259214
August 20251009
September 20258011
October 20257013
November 2025809
December 20258115
January 2026468
February 2026497
March 20268910
April 2026700
May 2026960
June 20268313
July 202611111
August 20267211
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Arleston & College
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime423
shoplifting185
public order78
criminal damage arson70
other theft45
drugs28
burglary23
vehicle crime20
other crime18
possession of weapons15
robbery12
theft from the person6
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Telford and Wrekin →