Skip to content
Telford and Wrekin Counts — Telford and Wrekin, in numbers.Local help →

Brookside · Telford and Wrekin

Brookside: your neighbourhood

Brookside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 43% here, compared with 21% across Telford and Wrekin (21.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 34.4% here, compared with 20.1% across Telford and Wrekin (14.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 15.2% here, compared with 26.1% across Telford and Wrekin (10.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Brookside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

470 out of 4,837.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Brookside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

382 out of 4,827.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,833

21 March 2021 · Brookside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,833 out of 4,833.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Brookside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

524 out of 3,457.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.7%

21 March 2021 · Brookside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,236 out of 1,798.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Brookside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

619 out of 1,798.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Brookside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,490 out of 3,459.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Brookside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,733 out of 3,459.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Brookside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

373 out of 3,459.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Brookside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

915 out of 3,457.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

43%

21 March 2021 · Brookside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

773 out of 1,798.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Brookside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

425 out of 3,459.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Brookside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

405 out of 1,798.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Brookside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

236 out of 3,459.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brookside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

435 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 463 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brookside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brookside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024313
October 2024339
November 2024342
December 2024333
January 2025343
February 2025374
March 2025327
April 2025448
May 2025477
June 2025477
July 2025528
August 2025399
September 2025449
October 2025389
November 2025344
December 2025433
January 2026394
February 20263112
March 2026396
April 2026270
May 2026360
June 2026395
July 2026356
August 2026308
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brookside
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime256
criminal damage arson41
other theft27
public order27
burglary22
drugs17
other crime12
vehicle crime11
shoplifting9
possession of weapons7
robbery4
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Telford and Wrekin →