Skip to content
Telford and Wrekin Counts — Telford and Wrekin, in numbers.Local help →
Telford and Wrekin Counts / Hadley & Leegomery

Hadley & Leegomery · Telford and Wrekin

Hadley & Leegomery: your neighbourhood

Hadley & Leegomery electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 18% across Telford and Wrekin (5.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.5% here, compared with 17.6% across Telford and Wrekin (4.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.1% here, compared with 20.1% across Telford and Wrekin (4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Hadley & Leegomery

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,504 out of 11,167.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Hadley & Leegomery

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

768 out of 11,163.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,163

21 March 2021 · Hadley & Leegomery

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,163 out of 11,163.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Hadley & Leegomery

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,935 out of 8,702.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Hadley & Leegomery

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,494 out of 4,333.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Hadley & Leegomery

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,046 out of 4,333.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Hadley & Leegomery

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,209 out of 8,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Hadley & Leegomery

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,167 out of 8,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Hadley & Leegomery

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

537 out of 8,696.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Hadley & Leegomery

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,018 out of 8,702.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Hadley & Leegomery

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

983 out of 4,316.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Hadley & Leegomery

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,397 out of 8,696.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Hadley & Leegomery

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,013 out of 4,316.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Hadley & Leegomery

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

320 out of 8,696.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hadley & Leegomery ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

616 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 698 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hadley & Leegomery ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hadley & Leegomery
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024755
October 20246311
November 2024404
December 2024518
January 2025507
February 2025718
March 2025388
April 20256015
May 20256411
June 20256616
July 20256713
August 20255315
September 2025608
October 2025588
November 2025389
December 2025597
January 2026527
February 2026315
March 2026426
April 2026410
May 2026630
June 20265016
July 20265813
August 2026649
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hadley & Leegomery
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime351
criminal damage arson50
public order47
vehicle crime37
drugs29
other theft25
burglary20
other crime20
possession of weapons13
robbery9
bicycle theft7
shoplifting4
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Telford and Wrekin →