Skip to content
Telford and Wrekin Counts — Telford and Wrekin, in numbers.Local help →
Telford and Wrekin Counts / Horsehay & Lightmoor

Horsehay & Lightmoor · Telford and Wrekin

Horsehay & Lightmoor: your neighbourhood

Horsehay & Lightmoor electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 21% across Telford and Wrekin (10 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 18% across Telford and Wrekin (5.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.5% here, compared with 20% across Telford and Wrekin (3.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Horsehay & Lightmoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

882 out of 6,033.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Horsehay & Lightmoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

362 out of 6,031.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,028

21 March 2021 · Horsehay & Lightmoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,028 out of 6,028.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Horsehay & Lightmoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,357 out of 4,733.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.3%

21 March 2021 · Horsehay & Lightmoor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,232 out of 2,500.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Horsehay & Lightmoor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

445 out of 2,500.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Horsehay & Lightmoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,609 out of 4,745.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.6%

21 March 2021 · Horsehay & Lightmoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,017 out of 4,745.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Horsehay & Lightmoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

248 out of 4,745.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Horsehay & Lightmoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

779 out of 4,733.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Horsehay & Lightmoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

280 out of 2,503.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Horsehay & Lightmoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

850 out of 4,745.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Horsehay & Lightmoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

592 out of 2,503.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Horsehay & Lightmoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

119 out of 4,745.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Horsehay & Lightmoor ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

510 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 425 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Horsehay & Lightmoor ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Horsehay & Lightmoor
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024279
October 2024394
November 2024425
December 2024566
January 2025356
February 2025304
March 2025342
April 2025219
May 2025457
June 2025267
July 20254410
August 2025264
September 2025329
October 2025458
November 2025479
December 2025381
January 2026406
February 2026327
March 2026386
April 2026310
May 2026460
June 2026539
July 20265911
August 2026499
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Horsehay & Lightmoor
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime334
criminal damage arson55
public order27
other theft26
drugs25
possession of weapons7
other crime7
vehicle crime7
burglary6
theft from the person5
robbery5
bicycle theft4
shoplifting2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Telford and Wrekin →