Skip to content
Telford and Wrekin Counts — Telford and Wrekin, in numbers.Local help →

Lawley · Telford and Wrekin

Lawley: your neighbourhood

Lawley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 5.3% here, compared with 17.6% across Telford and Wrekin (12.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 8.7% here, compared with 20.1% across Telford and Wrekin (11.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.4% here, compared with 26.1% across Telford and Wrekin (11.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Lawley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

424 out of 7,977.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Lawley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

228 out of 7,994.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,993

21 March 2021 · Lawley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,993 out of 7,993.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Lawley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,185 out of 5,837.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Lawley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,000 out of 2,965.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Lawley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

257 out of 2,965.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Lawley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,133 out of 5,837.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

77.9%

21 March 2021 · Lawley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,545 out of 5,837.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Lawley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

134 out of 5,837.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Lawley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

540 out of 5,837.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Lawley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

435 out of 2,963.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Lawley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

430 out of 5,837.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Lawley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

261 out of 2,963.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Lawley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

159 out of 5,837.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lawley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

385 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 319 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lawley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lawley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024199
October 2024275
November 2024346
December 2024240
January 2025273
February 2025253
March 2025243
April 2025258
May 2025266
June 2025267
July 2025294
August 2025334
September 20253511
October 2025418
November 2025383
December 2025202
January 2026315
February 2026254
March 2026378
April 2026340
May 2026340
June 2026267
July 2026346
August 2026308
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lawley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime224
other theft38
public order31
criminal damage arson27
drugs20
other crime11
vehicle crime11
shoplifting10
burglary6
bicycle theft3
robbery3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Telford and Wrekin →