Skip to content
Telford and Wrekin Counts — Telford and Wrekin, in numbers.Local help →
Telford and Wrekin Counts / Madeley & Sutton Hill

Madeley & Sutton Hill · Telford and Wrekin

Madeley & Sutton Hill: your neighbourhood

Madeley & Sutton Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.8% here, compared with 20.1% across Telford and Wrekin (6.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26.1% here, compared with 20% across Telford and Wrekin (6.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.3% here, compared with 26.1% across Telford and Wrekin (5.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Madeley & Sutton Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,336 out of 10,681.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Madeley & Sutton Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

859 out of 10,660.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,675

21 March 2021 · Madeley & Sutton Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,675 out of 10,675.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Madeley & Sutton Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,753 out of 8,650.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.4%

21 March 2021 · Madeley & Sutton Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,948 out of 4,726.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Madeley & Sutton Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,267 out of 4,726.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.9%

21 March 2021 · Madeley & Sutton Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,967 out of 8,646.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50%

21 March 2021 · Madeley & Sutton Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,326 out of 8,646.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Madeley & Sutton Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

667 out of 8,646.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Madeley & Sutton Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,257 out of 8,650.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Madeley & Sutton Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,212 out of 4,742.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Madeley & Sutton Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,185 out of 8,646.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Madeley & Sutton Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,084 out of 4,742.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Madeley & Sutton Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

353 out of 8,646.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Madeley & Sutton Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,219 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,340 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Madeley & Sutton Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 97 mapped crimes in September 2024; 112 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Madeley & Sutton Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249718
October 202410224
November 202411417
December 202410919
January 202510324
February 202510928
March 202510831
April 202512535
May 202512624
June 202510027
July 202513434
August 202511336
September 20259215
October 20258426
November 202510923
December 20259120
January 202610923
February 20267216
March 202610117
April 20261070
May 20261070
June 202612032
July 202611536
August 202611225
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Madeley & Sutton Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime602
criminal damage arson145
other theft106
burglary84
public order77
shoplifting57
drugs40
vehicle crime29
other crime26
possession of weapons26
robbery20
theft from the person5
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Telford and Wrekin →