Skip to content
Telford and Wrekin Counts — Telford and Wrekin, in numbers.Local help →

Muxton · Telford and Wrekin

Muxton: your neighbourhood

Muxton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 18% across Telford and Wrekin (10.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.9% here, compared with 20.1% across Telford and Wrekin (7.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 21% across Telford and Wrekin (6.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Muxton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,003 out of 5,983.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Muxton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

264 out of 5,984.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,987

21 March 2021 · Muxton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,987 out of 5,987.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Muxton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,506 out of 4,848.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45%

21 March 2021 · Muxton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,057 out of 2,350.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Muxton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

303 out of 2,350.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Muxton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,653 out of 4,846.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.8%

21 March 2021 · Muxton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,091 out of 4,846.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Muxton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

134 out of 4,846.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Muxton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

746 out of 4,848.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Muxton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

355 out of 2,354.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Muxton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,035 out of 4,846.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Muxton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

185 out of 2,354.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Muxton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

102 out of 4,846.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Muxton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

253 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 197 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Muxton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Muxton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024152
October 2024710
November 20241510
December 2024174
January 2025176
February 2025156
March 2025228
April 2025113
May 2025147
June 20251314
July 2025303
August 2025214
September 20251313
October 2025329
November 2025184
December 2025158
January 2026195
February 2026146
March 2026276
April 2026220
May 2026240
June 20261910
July 2026229
August 20262818
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Muxton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime152
criminal damage arson19
other theft19
public order19
burglary8
other crime8
drugs7
vehicle crime7
possession of weapons6
shoplifting5
theft from the person2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Telford and Wrekin →