Skip to content
Telford and Wrekin Counts — Telford and Wrekin, in numbers.Local help →

St Georges · Telford and Wrekin

St Georges: your neighbourhood

St Georges electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 18% across Telford and Wrekin (2.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.8% here, compared with 26.1% across Telford and Wrekin (2.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.4% here, compared with 17.6% across Telford and Wrekin (1.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.4%

21 March 2021 · St Georges

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,416 out of 7,285.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · St Georges

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

503 out of 7,287.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,287

21 March 2021 · St Georges

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,287 out of 7,287.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.8%

21 March 2021 · St Georges

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,429 out of 6,013.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.6%

21 March 2021 · St Georges

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,773 out of 3,249.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · St Georges

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

676 out of 3,249.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.8%

21 March 2021 · St Georges

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,264 out of 5,989.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.2%

21 March 2021 · St Georges

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,546 out of 5,989.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.1%

21 March 2021 · St Georges

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

366 out of 5,989.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · St Georges

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,201 out of 6,013.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · St Georges

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

629 out of 3,240.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.9%

21 March 2021 · St Georges

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,314 out of 5,989.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · St Georges

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

660 out of 3,240.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · St Georges

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

179 out of 5,989.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Georges ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

516 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 497 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Georges ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Georges
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024457
October 2024393
November 2024263
December 2024353
January 2025335
February 2025326
March 2025185
April 2025533
May 2025622
June 20255511
July 20255314
August 2025468
September 20253612
October 20254813
November 2025366
December 2025368
January 2026406
February 2026382
March 2026433
April 2026550
May 2026350
June 2026429
July 20266610
August 2026419
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Georges
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime230
shoplifting61
other theft49
criminal damage arson40
public order34
drugs24
burglary22
vehicle crime16
robbery14
other crime12
possession of weapons12
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Telford and Wrekin →