Skip to content
Telford and Wrekin Counts — Telford and Wrekin, in numbers.Local help →

Woodside · Telford and Wrekin

Woodside: your neighbourhood

Woodside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 38% here, compared with 21% across Telford and Wrekin (16.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.8% here, compared with 20.1% across Telford and Wrekin (10.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 16.6% here, compared with 26.1% across Telford and Wrekin (9.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

979 out of 8,189.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

583 out of 8,180.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,183

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,183 out of 8,183.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

987 out of 5,935.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.1%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,990 out of 3,011.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

928 out of 3,011.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,562 out of 5,944.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.2%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,042 out of 5,944.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

531 out of 5,944.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,635 out of 5,935.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,132 out of 2,998.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

889 out of 5,944.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

762 out of 2,998.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Woodside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

340 out of 5,944.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Woodside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

867 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 854 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Woodside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 111 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Woodside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411110
October 2024508
November 20247212
December 20247813
January 2025649
February 20256011
March 20256110
April 20255915
May 20257615
June 20257518
July 20257812
August 20257018
September 20256316
October 20257019
November 20257313
December 20258511
January 20266216
February 20265315
March 20267812
April 2026500
May 2026910
June 20268511
July 20269411
August 20266317
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Woodside
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime508
shoplifting88
criminal damage arson81
public order50
other theft32
other crime22
burglary21
vehicle crime18
drugs17
possession of weapons13
robbery9
bicycle theft6
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Telford and Wrekin →